Judge Chang-ho Chung

Nationality: Republic of Korea (the) (Asia-Pacific States)

Term: 11 March 2015 - 11 March 2024

Assumed full-time duty: 11 March 2015

Elected from: List A on 10 March 2015

Assigned to: Trial Division

Current chamber: Trial Chamber V, Trial Chamber II, Trial Chamber IX

Biography

Judge as of 11 March 2015, for a term of nine years.

Judge CHUNG (1967) came to the ICC from the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) in Phnom Penh, Cambodia where he had served as a United Nations International Judge in the Pre-Trial Chamber since August 2011. At the ECCC, he was a member of both the Rules and Procedure Committee and the Judicial Administration Committee. Prior to this, Judge CHUNG served six years as a high court judge, eight years as a district court judge and three years as a military judge in the Republic of Korea from 1993.

From 2008 to 2009 he served as a Legal Advisor and Korean Delegate to the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL) at the Embassy of the Republic of Korea and Permanent Mission in Vienna, Austria. Judge CHUNG holds a B.A. in Law and an LL.M. in International Law from Seoul National University. He has also been a Research Scholar at the London School of Economics and Political Science (2001), as well as at the University of Hong Kong (2005). He is married to Seung-mee PARK, and they have two children.

Image
© ICC-CPI/Max Koot

Situation and Cases

Current situations and cases:
The Prosecutor v. Alfred Yekatom and Patrice-Edouard Ngaïssona - Trial Chamber V
The Prosecutor v. Germain Katanga - Trial Chamber II (Presiding)
The Prosecutor v. Thomas Lubanga Dyilo - Trial Chamber II (Presiding)
The Prosecutor v. Bosco Ntaganda - Trial Chamber II (Presiding)
The Prosecutor v. Dominic Ongwen - Trial Chamber IX
Past situations and cases:
The Prosecutor v. Joseph Kony and Vincent Otti - Pre-Trial Chamber II ( 16 March 2015 - 16 March 2018 )
The Prosecutor v. Dominic Ongwen - Pre-Trial Chamber II ( 16 March 2015 - 2 May 2016 )
The Prosecutor v. Sylvestre Mudacumura - Pre-Trial Chamber II ( 16 March 2015 - 21 August 2015 )
The Prosecutor v. Ahmad Muhammad Harun ("Ahmad Harun") and Ali Muhammad Ali Abd-Al-Rahman ("Ali Kushayb") - Pre-Trial Chamber I ( 16 March 2015 - 16 March 2018 )
The Prosecutor v. Omar Hassan Ahmad Al Bashir - Pre-Trial Chamber I ( 16 March 2015 - 16 March 2018 )
The Prosecutor v. Abdel Raheem Muhammad Hussein - Pre-Trial Chamber I ( 16 March 2015 - 16 March 2018 )
The Prosecutor v. Walter Osapiri Barasa - Pre-Trial Chamber II ( 16 March 2015 - 16 March 2018 )
The Prosecutor v. Walter Osapiri Barasa - Pre-Trial Chamber II ( 16 March 2015 - 20 March 2018 )
The Prosecutor v. Paul Gicheru and Philip Kipkoech Bett - Pre-Trial Chamber II ( 16 March 2015 - 16 March 2018 )
The Prosecutor v. Bosco Ntaganda - Trial Chamber VI ( 18 March 2015 - 20 March 2018 )
The Prosecutor v. Jean-Pierre Bemba Gombo - Trial Chamber III ( 6 July 2016 - 2 August 2016 )
The Prosecutor v. Jean-Pierre Bemba Gombo - Pre-Trial Chamber III ( 23 August 2017 - 16 March 2018 ) (Presiding)
The Prosecutor v. Bosco Ntaganda - Trial Chamber VI ( 20 March 2018 - 20 November 2019 )
The Prosecutor v. Jean-Pierre Bemba Gombo - Trial Chamber III ( 20 March 2018 - 16 March 2021 )
The Prosecutor v. Bosco Ntaganda - Trial Chamber VI ( 20 November 2019 - 16 March 2021 ) (Presiding)