Alleged crimes (non-exhaustive list)

The warrants of arrest in this case were issued under seal on 8 July 2005 and unsealed on 13 October 2005.

The proceedings against Raska Lukwiya were terminated on 11 July 2007, following his death on 12 August 2006. The proceedings against Okot Odhiambo were terminated on 10 September 2015 following the forensic confirmation of his passing on 27 October 2013.

On 6 February 2015, the Dominic Ongwen case was separated from Kony et al case.

In issuing the arrest warrants, Pre-Trial Chamber II of the ICC stated that there are reasonable grounds to believe that since 1 July 2002 to 2004, the Lord's Resistance Army (LRA), an armed group allegedly carried out an insurgency against the Government of Uganda and the Ugandan Army (also known as the Uganda People's Defence Force - UPDF - and local defence units - LDUs).

  • The LRA has been directing attacks against both the UPDF and LDUs and against the civilian population; that, in pursuing its goals, the LRA has engaged in a cycle of violence and established a pattern of "brutalization of civilians" by acts including murder, abduction, sexual enslavement, mutilation, as well as mass burnings of houses and looting of camp settlements and that abducted civilians, including children, are said to have been forcibly "recruited" as fighters, porters and sex slaves to serve the LRA and to contribute to attacks against the Ugandan army and civilian communities.

Pre-Trial Chamber II also found that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:

  • The LRA was allegedly founded and is led by Joseph Kony, the Chairman and Commander-in-Chief, and that the LRA is organised in a military-type hierarchy and operates as an army.

  • The LRA forces are allegedly divided into four brigades named Stockree, Sinia, Trinkle and Gilva, and that, since July 2002, the LRA's hierarchy of posts under Joseph Kony's overall leadership has included Vincent Otti, the Vice-Chairman and Second-in-Command; the Army Commander; three senior posts of Deputy Army Commander, Brigade General and Division Commander; and four Commanders of equal rank, each of whom leads one of the four LRA brigades.

  • Joseph Kony, Vincent Otti and other senior LRA commanders are allegedly the key members of "Control Altar", the section representing the core LRA leadership responsible for devising and implementing LRA strategy, including standing orders to attack and brutalise civilian populations.

  • In his capacity as overall leader and Commander-in-Chief of the LRA, individually or together with other persons whose arrests are sought by the Prosecutor, Joseph Kony allegedly committed, ordered or induced the commission of several crimes within the jurisdiction of the Court during the period from 1 July 2002 to 2004.

Les crimes allégués (liste non-exhaustive)

Dans le cadre de cette affaire, les mandats d'arrêt ont été délivrés sous scellés le 8 juillet 2005 et les scellés ont été levés le 13 octobre 2005.

La procédure engagée contre Lukwiya a été close le 11 juillet 2007, suite à son décès le 12 août 2006. La procédure à l'encontre d'Okot Odhiambo a été close le 10 septembre 2015 suite à la confirmation légale de son décès survenu le 27 octobre 2013.   

Le 6 février 2015, l'affaire à l'encontre de Dominic Ongwen a été disjointe de l'affaire Kony et al.

En délivrant les mandats d'arrêt, la Chambre préliminaire II de la CPI a estimé qu'il y a des motifs raisonnables de croire que du 1er juillet 2002 jusqu'en 2004, l'Armée de résistance du Seigneur (ARS), un groupe armé, aurait mené une insurrection contre le Gouvernement ougandais, l'armée ougandaise (Forces de défense du peuple ougandais ou FDPO) et les unités de défense locale (local defence units ou LDU).

  • L'ARS aurait dirigé des attaques tant contre les FDPO et les LDU que contre les populations civiles ; que, dans la poursuite de ses objectifs, l'ARS se serait engagée dans un cycle de violence et aurait établi un régime de « brutalisation des civils » par des actes comprenant le meurtre, l'enlèvement, la réduction en esclavage sexuel, la mutilation ainsi que l'incendie d'un très grand nombre de logements et le pillage de camps ; et que des civils enlevés, dont des enfants, auraient été « enrôlés » de force comme combattants, porteurs et esclaves sexuels pour servir l'ARS et participer à des attaques contre l'armée ougandaise et des communautés civiles.

La Chambre préliminaire II est également d'avis qu'il y a des motifs raisonnables de croire que :

  • L'ARS aurait été fondée et serait dirigée par Joseph Kony, son président et commandant en chef, et qu'elle serait organisée selon une hiérarchie de type militaire et fonctionnerait comme une armée.

  • Les forces de l'ARS seraient divisées en quatre brigades nommées Stockree, Sinia, Trinkle et Gilva, et que, depuis juillet 2002, les postes hiérarchiques de l'ARS placés sous la direction globale de Joseph Kony seraient celui de Vincent Otti, le vice‑président et commandant en second ; celui de commandant de l'armée ; trois postes de rang supérieur, à savoir ceux de commandant adjoint de l'armée, de général de brigade et de commandant de division ; ainsi que quatre postes de commandant de même rang, chacun de ces commandants dirigeant l'une des quatre brigades de l'ARS.

  • Joseph Kony, Vincent Otti et d'autres commandants de haut rang de l'ARS seraient les membres clés du « Control Altar », section représentant le cœur de la direction de l'ARS et responsable de la formulation et de l'exécution de la stratégie de l'ARS, y compris des ordres permanents d'attaquer et de brutaliser les populations civiles.

  • En sa qualité de dirigeant suprême et de commandant en chef de l'ARS, Joseph Kony aurait commis plusieurs crimes relevant de la compétence de la Cour ou ordonné ou encouragé leur commission entre le 1er juillet 2002 et 2004, que ce soit individuellement ou conjointement avec d'autres personnes dont l'arrestation est demandée par le Procureur.